34-24-337
Section 8-17-221 Requirements as to storage, display, etc., of fireworks; retail sales of fireworks from tents, motor vehicles, etc.; inspection by State Fire Marshal, etc., of premises where fireworks are to be stored or sold. (a) Placing, storing, locating, or displaying of fireworks in any window where the sun may shine through glass onto the fireworks so displayed or to permit the presence of lighted cigars, cigarettes, or pipes within 10 feet of where the fireworks are offered for sale is hereby declared unlawful and prohibited. At all places where fireworks are stored or sold, there must be posted signs with the words "FIREWORKS - NO SMOKING" in letters not less than four inches high. (b) No fireworks shall be sold at retail at any permanent location where paints, oils or varnishes are for sale or use unless kept in the original unbroken containers, nor where gasoline or other flammable liquid or gas is used, stored or sold, if the use, storage, or sale creates an undue hazard to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-221.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-51-194