Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-50 "Practice of medicine or osteopathy" defined. The "practice
of medicine or osteopathy" means: (1) To diagnose, treat, correct, advise, or prescribe
for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain, or other condition, physical
or mental, real or imaginary, by any means or instrumentality; (2) To maintain an office or
place of business for the purpose of doing acts described in subdivision (1), whether for
compensation or not; (3) To use, in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining
to the diagnosis or treatment of human disease or conditions, the designation "doctor,"
"doctor of medicine," "doctor of osteopathy," "physician," "surgeon,"
"physician and surgeon," "Dr.," "M.D.," or any combination thereof
unless such a designation additionally contains the description of another branch of the healing
arts for which a person has a license. (Code 1876, §4244; Code 1886, §4078; Code 1896, §5333;
Code 1907, §7564; Acts 1915, No. 623, p. 661;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-6-6