alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9-1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-9B-3 Definitions. (a) For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases mean: (1) ABATE, ABATEMENT. A reduction or elimination of a taxpayer's liability for tax or payments required to be made in lieu thereof. An abatement of transaction taxes imposed under Chapter 23 of this title, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, shall relieve the seller from the obligation to collect and pay over the transaction tax as if the sale were to a person exempt, to the extent of the abatement, from the transaction tax. (2) ALTERNATIVE ENERGY RESOURCES. The definition given in Section 40-18-1. (3) CONSTRUCTION RELATED TRANSACTION TAXES. The transaction taxes imposed by Chapter 23 of this title, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, on tangible personal property and taxable services incorporated into an industrial development property, the cost of which may be added to capital account with respect to the property, determined without regard to any rule which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9B-3.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-13-4