27-17A-3
Section 36-29-6 Authorization and execution of contracts; documentation of benefits. (a) The board is hereby authorized to execute a contract or contracts to provide the plan determined in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more agencies or corporations licensed to transact or administer group health insurance business in this state. All of the benefits to be provided under this chapter may be included in one or more similar contracts issued by the same or different companies. (b) Before entering into any contract or contracts authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the board shall invite competitive bids from all qualified entities who may wish to administer or offer plans for the health insurance coverage desired. The board shall award such contract or contracts on a competitive basis as determined by the benefits afforded, administrative costs, the costs to be incurred by employee, retiree, and employer, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-102