Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-138 Conditions for which it shall be mandatory for the court to set aside
forfeiture. The court shall set aside the conditional forfeiture in its entirety for the following
reasons or under the following circumstances: (1) If the sureties can show that the defendant
was hospitalized at the time he or she was to appear in court, or if the sureties can produce
sufficient evidence that the defendant was not able to attend court for reason of illness,
by producing a doctor's certificate or letter to that effect. The hospitalization may be in
or out of the State of Alabama. For the sureties to take advantage of this provision, they
shall put the court on notice that the situation exists either prior to the issuance of the
conditional forfeiture order or within 28 days after legal service of the conditional forfeiture
on the sureties. After receiving notice, the court may continue the case to a future date
it deems proper and just for the defendant to appear. If at that time...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-138.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-3