Code of Alabama
Section 8-1-40 Specific performance not enforced in certain cases. Specific performance cannot
be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases: (1) If he has not
received an adequate consideration for the contract; (2) If it is not, as to him, just and
reasonable; (3) If his assent was obtained by the misrepresentation, concealment, circumvention
or unfair practices of any party to whom performance would become due under the contract or
by any promise of such party which has not been substantially fulfilled; or (4) If his assent
was given under the influence of mistake, misapprehension, or surprise; except, that where
the contract provides for compensation in case of mistake, a mistake within the scope of such
provision may be compensated for and the contract specifically enforced in other respects
if proper to be so enforced. (Code 1923, §6834; Code 1940, T. 9, §56.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-718