Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-8 Procedural matters; civil liabilities not affected by title; prosecution when
more than one offense. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided herein, the procedure governing
the accusation, prosecution, conviction, and punishment of offenders and offenses is not regulated
by this title. (2) This title does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability
to damages, penalty, forfeiture, or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced
in a civil action, regardless of whether the conduct involved in the proceeding constitutes
an offense defined in this title. (b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the
commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: (1) One offense is included
in the other, as defined in Section 13A-1-9; or (2) One offense consists only of a conspiracy
or other form of preparation to commit the other; or (3)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-1-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-5-111