Code of Alabama
Section 8-1-42 Specific performance not enforced for party not fully performing conditions
precedent. Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and
fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party,
except where his failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable
of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full
compensation being made for the default. (Code 1923, §6835; Code 1940, T. 9, §57.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1-42.htm - 858 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1