31-2A-98
Section 8-9A-8 Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee. (a) A transfer is not voidable under Section 8-9A-4(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee who took in good faith. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under Section 8-9A-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less, or judgment for conveyance of the asset transferred. The judgment may be entered against: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee. (c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-28-7