Code of Alabama
Section 8-3-13 Surety may require creditor to bring action against principal; discharge of
surety upon failure to bring action. (a) A surety upon any contract for the payment of money
or for the delivery or payment of personal property may require the creditor or anyone having
the beneficial interest in the contract, by notice in writing, to bring an action thereon
against the principal debtor or against any cosurety to such contract. (b) If an action is
not brought thereon in three months after the receipt of such notice and prosecuted with diligence
according to the ordinary course of law, the surety giving such notice is discharged from
all liability as surety or his aliquot proportion of the debt, as the case may be. (c) One
surety may give the notice in behalf of his cosureties. (d) The remedy secured by this section
does not apply to bonds or other contracts with collateral conditions, nor to the bonds of
executors, administrators, guardians, or public officers. (Code 1852,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-3-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-12-89