alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-20.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-4 Recovery of public moneys, funds or property. (a) The Governor may cause actions to be commenced for the recovery of any public moneys, funds, or property of the state or of any county which have been lost by the neglect or default of any public officer, which have been wrongfully expended or disbursed by such officer, which have been wrongfully used by such officer, or which have been wrongfully received from him. (b) In the event any public officer or agent of the state or any depositary or custodian of public funds or moneys has wrongfully used such funds or moneys, actions for the recovery thereof may be commenced before any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter; and it shall not be ground of objection to such an action that either, any, or all of the parties defendant do not reside within the county or within the district in which such action is commenced. (c) Such action may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction; and such officer or agent,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-7-206