Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-623 Right to redeem collateral. (a) Persons that may redeem. A debtor,
any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral. (b)
Requirements for redemption. To redeem collateral, a person shall tender: (1) fulfillment
of all obligations secured by the collateral; and (2) the reasonable expenses and attorney's
fees described in Section 7-9A-615(a)(1). (c) When redemption may occur. A redemption
may occur at any time before a secured party: (1) has collected collateral under Section
7-9A-607; (2) has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under
Section 7-9A-610; or (3) has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of
the obligation it secures under Section 7-9A-622. (Act 2001-481, p. 647, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-623.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-615