Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-203 Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations;
formal requisites. (a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment. (b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections
(c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with
respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in
the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3)
one of the following conditions is met: (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement
that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber
to be cut, a description of the land concerned; (B) the collateral is not a certificated security
and is in the possession of the secured party under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-203.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 513 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>