Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-403 Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting." (1)
A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer
except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest
purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith
purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser
has such power even though: (a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser,
or (b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) It was agreed
that the transaction was to be a "cash sale," or (d) The delivery was procured through
fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law. (2) Any entrusting of possession of
goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights
of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business. (3) "Entrusting"...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-403.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-17-87