Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-522 Maintenance and destruction of records. (a) Post-lapse maintenance and retrieval
of information. The filing office shall maintain a record of the information provided in a
filed financing statement for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement
has lapsed under Section 7-9A-515 with respect to all secured parties of record. The record
must be retrievable by using the name of the debtor and by using the file number assigned
to the initial financing statement to which the record relates. (b) Destruction of written
records. Except to the extent that a statute governing disposition of public records provides
otherwise, the filing office immediately may destroy any written record evidencing a financing
statement. However, if the filing office destroys a written record, it shall maintain another
record of the financing statement which complies with subsection (a). (Act 2001-481, p. 647,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-522.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-338