Code of Alabama
Section 8-1A-3 Scope. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies
to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction. (b) This chapter
does not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by any of the following: (1)
A law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts. (2)
Title 7, the Uniform Commercial Code, other than Sections 7-1-107 and 7-1-206, Article 2,
and Article 2A. (3) A statute, regulation, or other rule of law governing adoption, divorce,
or other matters of family law. (c) This chapter does not apply to any of the following: (1)
Court orders or notices, or official court documents, including briefs, pleadings, and other
writings, required to be executed in connection with court proceedings. (2) Any notice of
any of the following: a. The cancellation or termination of utility services, including water,
heat, and power. b. Default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1A-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-404
claim reduces amount owed to assignee. Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided
in subsection (d), the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against
an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes. (c) Rule
for individual under other law. This section is subject to law other than this article which
establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the
obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (d) Omission of required
statement in consumer transaction. In a consumer transaction, if a record evidences the account
debtor's obligation, if law other than this article requires that the record include a statement
to the effect that the account debtor's recovery against an assignee with respect to claims
and defenses against the assignor may not exceed amounts paid by the account debtor under
the record, and if the record does not include such a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-404.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-406
a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination,
or remedy under the account or chattel paper. (g) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. Subject
to subsection (h), an account debtor may not waive or vary its option under subsection (b)(3).
(h) Rule for individual under other law. This section is subject to law other than this article
which establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred
the obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (i) Inapplicability
to health-care-insurance receivable. This section does not apply to an assignment of a health-care-insurance
receivable. (j) Section prevails over inconsistent law. This section prevails over any inconsistent
provision of an existing or future statute, rule, or regulation of this State unless the provision
is contained in a statute of this State, refers expressly to this section, and states that
the provision prevails over this section....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-406.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-4
carriers. q. To offer any refunds or other types of inducements to any person for the purchase
of new motor vehicles of a certain line make to be sold to the state or any political subdivision
thereof without making the same offer to all other new motor vehicle dealers in the same line
make within the state. r. To release to any outside party, except under subpoena, or as otherwise
required by law or in an administrative, judicial, or arbitration proceeding, any business,
financial, or personal information which may be from time to time provided by the dealer
to the manufacturer, without the express written consent of the dealer. s. To own an interest
in a new motor vehicle dealership, to operate or control a dealership, to make direct sales
or leases of new motor vehicles to the public in Alabama, or to own, operate, or control a
facility for performance of motor vehicle warranty or repair service work, except as follows:
1. The manufacturer or distributor is owning or operating...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-49-1