Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-61 Perfection of security interests. (a) Unless excepted by this section, a security
interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter
is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the
vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article. (b) A security interest is perfected
by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application
for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date
of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation
if the delivery is completed within 30 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery.
(Acts 1973, No. 765, p. 1147, §19; Acts 1977, No. 252, p. 329, §2; Acts 1981, No. 81-312,
p. 399, §7-11-109(2); Acts 1987, No. 87-412, p. 606; Act 2001-313, p. 405, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-61.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-66