Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-205 Use or disposition of collateral permissible. (a) When security interest not
invalid or fraudulent. A security interest is not invalid or fraudulent against creditors
solely because: (1) the debtor has the right or ability to: (A) use, commingle, or dispose
of all or part of the collateral, including returned or repossessed goods; (B) collect, compromise,
enforce, or otherwise deal with collateral; (C) accept the return of collateral or make repossessions;
or (D) use, commingle, or dispose of proceeds; or (2) the secured party fails to require the
debtor to account for proceeds or replace collateral. (b) Requirements of possession not relaxed.
This section does not relax the requirements of possession if attachment, perfection, or enforcement
of a security interest depends upon possession of the collateral by the secured party. (Act
2001-481, p. 647, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-205.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-507