Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-104 Control of deposit account. (a) Requirements for control. A secured
party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the
deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated
record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing
disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or
(3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account. (b)
Debtor's right to direct disposition. A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has
control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the
deposit account. (Act 2001-481, p. 647, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-104.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-313