Code of Alabama
Section 8-9A-2 Insolvency. (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater
than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who is generally not paying
his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent. (c) A partnership is insolvent under
subsection (a) if the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair
valuation, of all of the partnership's assets and the sum of the excess of the value of each
general partner's nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts. (d) Assets
under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed
with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner
making the transfer voidable under this chapter. (e) Debts under this section do not include
an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included
as an asset. (Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-133