10A-5A-11.06
Section 7-9A-614 Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: Consumer-goods transaction. In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (A) the information specified in Section 7-9A-613(1); (B) a description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent; (C) a telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under Section 7-9A-623 is available; and (D) a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available. (2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required. (3) The following form of notification, when completed, provides sufficient information: Name and address of secured party Date NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor Subject: ___...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-614.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-2