Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-401 When bank may charge customer's account. (a) A bank may charge against the
account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge
creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and
is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank. (b) A customer is not liable
for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from
the proceeds of the item, except that a bank may charge the amount of the overdraft, interest
thereon, and any applicable fee against deposits or other credits to the account, regardless
of the source of the deposits or credits. (c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer
a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made
before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating
describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-401.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-601