7-9A-310
Section 7-9A-311 Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties. (a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: (1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt Section 7-9A-310(a); (2) Chapter 8 or Chapter 20 of Title 32 or another statute of this state which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral, or any central filing system created by another statute of this state governing perfection of a security interest in collateral that is subject to this article;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-311.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-1A-16