Code of Alabama
Section 8-9-2 Certain agreements void unless in writing. In the following cases, every agreement
is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration
is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by
him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing: (1) Every agreement which, by its terms, is
not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (2) Every special promise by
an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; (3) Every special promise
to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (4) Every agreement, promise or
undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (5) Every
contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except
leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof
is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 582 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>