Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-14 Illegal possession or fraudulent use of credit card or debit card.
(a) A person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit or debit card if, knowing
that he or she does not have the consent of the owner, he or she takes, exercises control
over, or otherwise uses the card. (b) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit
card or debit card if he or she uses, attempts to use, or allows to be used, a credit card
or debit card for the purpose of obtaining property, services, or anything else of value with
knowledge that: (1) The card is stolen; or (2) The card has been revoked or cancelled; or
(3) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person
to whom the credit card or debit card is issued. The mere use by the original issuee of a
credit card or debit card which has expired is not within the provisions of subdivision (b)(3)
of this section. (c) "Credit card" means any instrument or device, including
a card...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-14.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 397 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>