Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-833 General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing
to sue. (a) A personal representative is a fiduciary. Except as otherwise provided by the
terms of the will, the personal representative shall observe the standards in dealing with
the estate that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another.
If the personal representative has special skills or is named personal representative on the
basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the personal representative is under
a duty to use those skills. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute
the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will
and Title 43, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests
of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon personal
representatives by law, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-833.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-1-36