Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-3 Examination prior to application for license or renewal. (a) Every person who
applies for an initial Alabama driver's license issued by the Department of Public Safety
under this article shall be given and successfully pass an examination before the issuance
of a driver's license. The person shall apply to the officer, state trooper, or duly authorized
third party testing agent of the Director of Public Safety, or one of them where there is
more than one, designated by the Director of Public Safety to conduct examinations. A minor
shall furnish a certified copy of his or her birth certificate or a certified statement from
the county superintendent of education of the county in which the minor resides or from the
superintendent of the school which the minor attends proving that the minor is at least 16
years of age. Upon satisfying this requirement, the minor shall be examined. (b)(1) The Director
of Public Safety shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations not in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29A-4