Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in
this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable
by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement
is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits
or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph
beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable
time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received
and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements
of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is
given within 10 days after it is received. (3) A contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 320 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>