alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-183.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-9A-3 Value. (a) Value is given for a transfer if, in exchange for the transfer, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor or another person made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business. (b) For the purposes of subsection (c) of Section 8-9A-4 and subsection (a) of Section 8-9A-5, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement. (c) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous. (Acts 1989, No. 89-793, p. 1585, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-9A-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-4