Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-708 Compensation of trustee. (a) If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee's
compensation, then a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(b) If the terms of a trust specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee has entered into
a written fee agreement with the settlor, or the trustee has entered into a written fee agreement
with the adult current permissible distributees of income and, in the event the trustee's
compensation is allocated to principal, the adult presumptive remainder beneficiaries of the
trust, then the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified in the applicable agreement,
but the court may allow more or less compensation if: (1) the duties of the trustee are substantially
different from those contemplated when the trust was created or when the applicable agreement
was executed; or (2) the compensation specified by the terms of the trust or the applicable
agreement would be unreasonably low or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-708.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-54