Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-63 Excusing prospective jurors from service. (a) The court, upon the request
of a prospective juror pursuant to this section, shall determine on the basis of information
provided during an interview with the prospective juror or based on other competent evidence
whether the prospective juror should be excused from jury service. (b) A person who is not
disqualified for jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only
upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition
that incapacitates the person, or public necessity, for a period of up to 24 months, at the
conclusion of which the person may be directed to reappear for jury service in accordance
with the court's direction. (1) A person asking to be excused based on undue or extreme physical
or financial hardship shall take all actions necessary to have obtained a ruling on that request
by no later than the date on which the individual is scheduled to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-23A-1