Code of Alabama
Section 40-1-45 Timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying. (a) General rule. (1) DATE
OF DELIVERY. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any
payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date
under authority of any provision of this title is, after such period or such date, delivered
by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement,
or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made,
the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement,
or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the
date of payment, as the case may be. (2) MAILING REQUIREMENTS. This subsection shall apply
only if - a. The postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed
date - 1. For the filing (including any extension granted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-45.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-151