19-3B-505
Section 28-3A-24 Suspension or revocation of licenses; appointment of hearing commission; notice, hearing and findings; fines. (a) The board shall have full and final authority as to the suspension or revocation of any license issued under this chapter and to levy a fine against a licensee in lieu of such suspension or revocation. The board shall have the full right and authority to suspend any retail license issued by it for any reason which it may deem sufficient and proper. Provided, however, the board may appoint a hearing commission of not less than three members to hear and decide all contested applications of licenses under this chapter, and hear and decide all charges against any licensee for violation of this chapter, the law or the regulations of the board and shall have the power and authority to revoke or suspend for cause licenses and permits, or to fine licensees provided in this chapter. Provided, no member of the hearing commission shall participate in the hearing or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-416