Code of Alabama
Section 7-4A-212 Liability and duty of receiving bank regarding unaccepted payment order. If
a receiving bank fails to accept a payment order that it is obliged by express agreement to
accept, the bank is liable for breach of the agreement to the extent provided in the agreement
or in this article, but does not otherwise have any duty to accept a payment order, or before
acceptance, to take any action, or refrain from taking action, with respect to the order except
as provided in this article or by express agreement. Liability based on acceptance arises
only when acceptance occurs as stated in Section 7-4A-209, and liability is limited to that
provided in this article. A receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of
the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes
no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this article or by express
agreement. (Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-701, p. 145, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4A-212.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-303