Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-215 Final payment of item by payor bank; when provisional debits and credits become
final; when certain credits become available for withdrawal. (a) An item is finally paid by
a payor bank when the bank has first done any of the following: (1) Paid the item in cash;
(2) Settled for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house
rule, or agreement; or (3) Made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke
the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.
(b) If provisional settlement for an item does not become final, the item is not finally paid.
(c) If provisional settlement for an item between the presenting and payor banks is made through
a clearing house or by debits or credits in an account between them, then to the extent that
provisional debits or credits for the item are entered in accounts between the presenting
and payor banks or between the presenting and successive...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-215.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-406