Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-503 Notice of dishonor. (a) The obligation of an indorser stated in Section 7-3-415(a)
and the obligation of a drawer stated in Section 7-3-414(d) may not be enforced unless (i)
the indorser or drawer is given notice of dishonor of the instrument complying with this section
or (ii) notice of dishonor is excused under Section 7-3-504(b). (b) Notice of dishonor may
be given by any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral,
written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument
and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted. Return
of an instrument given to a bank for collection is sufficient notice of dishonor. (c) Subject
to Section 7-3-504(c), with respect to an instrument taken for collection by a collecting
bank, notice of dishonor must be given (i) by the bank before midnight of the next banking
day following the banking day on which the bank receives...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-503.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-419