Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-301 Deferred posting; recovery of payment by return of items; time of dishonor;
return of items by payor bank. (a) If a payor bank settles for a demand item other than a
documentary draft presented otherwise than for immediate payment over the counter before midnight
of the banking day of receipt, the payor bank may revoke the settlement and recover the settlement
if, before it has made final payment and before its midnight deadline, it (1) returns the
item; or (2) sends written notice of dishonor or nonpayment if the item is unavailable for
return. (b) If a demand item is received by a payor bank for credit on its books, it may return
the item or send notice of dishonor and may revoke any credit given or recover the amount
thereof withdrawn by its customer, if it acts within the time limit and in the manner specified
in subsection (a). (c) Unless previous notice of dishonor has been sent, an item is dishonored
at the time when for purposes of dishonor it is returned or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-301.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4-303