Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-312 Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer's obligation against infringement.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that:
(a) The title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) The goods shall be
delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer
at the time of contracting has no knowledge. (2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded
or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know
that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only
such right or title as he or a third person may have. (3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller
who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be
delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like,
but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must hold...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-312.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-8-320