Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-420 Conversion of instrument. (a) An instrument is converted under circumstances
which would constitute conversion under personal property law. An instrument is also converted
if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce
the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person
not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an
instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee
or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery
to an agent or a co-payee. (b) In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability
is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount
of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument. (c) A representative, other than a depositary
bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-420.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4-111