Code of Alabama
Section 7-4A-402 Obligation of sender to pay receiving bank. (a) This section is subject to
Sections 7-4A-205 and 7-4A-207. (b) With respect to a payment order issued to the beneficiary's
bank, acceptance of the order by the bank obliges the sender to pay the bank the amount of
the order, but payment is not due until the payment date of the order. (c) This subsection
is subject to subsection (e) and to Section 7-4A-303. With respect to a payment order issued
to a receiving bank other than the beneficiary's bank, acceptance of the order by the receiving
bank obliges the sender to pay the bank the amount of the sender's order. Payment by the sender
is not due until the execution date of the sender's order. The obligation of that sender to
pay its payment order is excused if the funds transfer is not completed by acceptance by the
beneficiary's bank of a payment order instructing payment to the beneficiary of that sender's
payment order. (d) If the sender of payment order pays the order...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4A-402.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-403