Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-102 Applicability. (a) To the extent that items within this article are also within
Articles 3 and 8, they are subject to those articles. If there is conflict, this article governs
Article 3, but Article 8 governs this article. (b) The liability of a bank for action or non-action
with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection
is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action
by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the
place where the branch or separate office is located. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; repealed
by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §2; added by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-102.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-14-30