Code of Alabama
Section 35-15-21 Definitions. Unless the context thereof clearly indicates to the contrary,
as used in this article the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) OWNER.
Any public or private organization of any character, including a partnership, corporation,
association, any individual, or any federal, state or local political subdivision or any agency
of any of the foregoing having a legal right of possession of outdoor recreational land. For
the purpose of this article, an employee or agent of the owner, but not an independent contractor
while conducting activities upon the outdoor recreational land, is deemed to be an owner.
(2) OUTDOOR RECREATIONAL LAND. Land and water, as well as buildings, structures, machinery,
and other such appurtenances used for or susceptible of recreational use. (3) RECREATIONAL
USE or RECREATIONAL PURPOSE. Participation in or viewing of activities including, but not
limited to, hunting, fishing, water sports, aerial sports, hiking, camping,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-15-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-2