Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-2 Theft of property - Definition; limitations period. (a) A person commits the
crime of theft of property if he or she: (1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control
over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property; (2)
Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive
the owner of his or her property; (3) Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in
the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by
an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen; or (4) Knowingly obtains or exerts
unauthorized control over any donated item left on the property of a charitable organization
or in a drop box or trailer, or within 30 feet of a drop box or trailer, belonging to a charitable
organization. (b) The limitations period for any prosecution under subdivision (2) of subsection
(a) does not commence or begin to accrue until the discovery of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8-16