Code of Alabama
Section 5-5A-41 Payment of deposits made in names of two persons upon death of one; more than
two persons with provision for survivorship. (a) Any deposit heretofore or hereafter made
in any bank in the names of two or more persons payable to any of such persons, upon the death
of either of said persons, may be paid by the bank to the survivors jointly, irrespective
of whether or not: (1) The form of the deposit or deposit contract contains any provision
for survivorship; (2) The funds deposited were the property of only one said person; (3) There
was at the time of making such deposit any intention on the part of the person making such
deposit to vest the other with a present interest therein; (4) Only one of said persons during
their joint lives had the right to withdraw such deposit; (5) There was any delivery of any
bank book, account book, savings account book, certificate of deposit or other writing by
the person making such deposit to the other of such persons; or (6) Any other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-5A-41.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-104