Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-411 Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and certified checks. (a)
In this section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified check or the
issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from the issuer. (b) If the obligated
bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier's check or certified check, (ii) stops payment
of a teller's check, or (iii) refuses to pay a dishonored teller's check, the person asserting
the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest
resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank
refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.
(c) Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not recoverable if the refusal
of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (i) the bank suspends payments, (ii) the obligated
bank asserts a claim or defense of the bank that it has reasonable grounds to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-411.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-1-201