Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-309 Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument. (a) A person not in possession
of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: (i) the person seeking to enforce
the instrument: (A) was entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, or (B) has
directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled
to enforce the instrument when the loss of possession occurred; and (ii) the loss of possession
was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and (iii) the person cannot
reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts
cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person
that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. (b) A person seeking enforcement
of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's
right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-309.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4-207