Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-301 Person entitled to enforce instrument. "Person entitled to enforce"
an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the
instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument
who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 7-3-309 or 7-3-418(d). A person
may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner
of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. (Acts 1995, No. 95-668,
p. 1381, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-301.htm - 868 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-402