Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-117 Other agreements affecting instrument. Subject to applicable law regarding
exclusion of proof of contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of a party to
an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified, supplemented, or nullified by a separate
agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument, if the instrument
is issued or the obligation is incurred in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same
transaction giving rise to the agreement. To the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented,
or nullified by an agreement under this section, the agreement is a defense to the obligation.
(Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-117.htm - 996 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-311