Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-106 Unconditional promise or order. (a) Except as provided in this section, for
the purposes of Section 7-3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i)
an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed
by another writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order
are stated in another writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the
promise or order conditional. (b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference
to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration,
or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source. (c) If a promise
or order requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen
signature appears on the promise or order, the condition does not make the promise or order
conditional for the purposes of Section 7-3-104(a). If the person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-106.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-204