Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-104 Negotiable instrument. (a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable
instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with
or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it: (1) Is payable
to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) Is payable on demand or at a definite time; and (3) Does not state any other undertaking
or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the
payment of money, but the promise or order may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give,
maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder
to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit
of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor. (b) "Instrument"
means a negotiable instrument. (c) An order that meets all of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-104.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-2-12