alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-412.htm - 927 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-4A-207 Misdescription of beneficiary. (a) Subject to subsection (b), if, in a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank, the name, bank account number, or other identification of the beneficiary refers to a nonexistent or unidentifiable person or account, no person has rights as a beneficiary of the order and acceptance of the order cannot occur. (b) If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons, the following rules apply: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person. (2) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4A-207.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-303