7-2A-213
Section 41-16A-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings provided by this section: (a) ALTERNATIVE FINANCING CONTRACT. A lease, lease-purchase, lease with option to purchase, installment-sale agreement or arrangement, or other similar agreement or arrangement. (b) GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. The state; any political subdivision of the state; any agency, board, commission, or department of the state; any county; any municipal corporation; any county board of education; any city board of education; any instrumentality of any of the foregoing; the State Board of Education, acting for the respective educational institutions under its supervision; each public corporation that conducts one or more state educational institutions under its supervision; and any public corporation arising under or organized pursuant to any statute of the state. (c) GRANTOR PARTY. The lessor under a lease or lease-purchase contract, grantor under an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16A-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages