Code of Alabama
Section 37-14-9 Action for injunction or damages for violation of article authorized; procedure.
(a) If an electric supplier commences construction of facilities in violation of the provisions
of this article, any aggrieved electric supplier which is designated herein as the entity
to provide such service (the "aggrieved electric supplier") may petition the circuit
court for the judicial circuit in which the facilities are being constructed by the offending
electric supplier for an injunction to prevent the offending electric supplier from completing
the facilities for provision of the retail electric service in question. (b) If an electric
supplier believes that another electric supplier has already rendered or extended electric
service at retail to a premise which was designated to be served by the aggrieved electric
supplier, the aggrieved electric supplier shall give notice in writing to the offending electric
supplier of the potential violation of this article. The offending...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-314